Wahcade is getting old

A nice (keyboard based) front end for Arcade / Console game emulators.

Moderator: battlecat

Wahcade is getting old

Postby General_Faliure » Fri Jan 18, 2013 3:38 pm

Hello.

I am currently setting up a new(er) mainboard for my cab.
It's a core 2 duo e8400 clocked @3.6 Gh.
My os is Lubuntu 12.10 64 bit. I first installed Sairuk's Mahcade wich worked ok, but i got an error message on exit (can't recall exactly what).
On BYOAC someone is having the same problem.
Then i installed the last version from launchpad which so far runs fine.
Maybe it's time to put out a new "official" version, so others can enjoy this frontend as well.

Greetz, Ger
My Arcade cab: https://goo.gl/photos/yE1KACHryQjCaaCj7
Core 2 duo 8400 @3600, 4 gig mem, Geforce 9500. Mame, Mess, Daphne, and some more.
Mah!cade
User avatar
General_Faliure
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Sat Mar 20, 2010 12:51 pm
Location: Drunen, Netherlands

Re: Wahcade is getting old

Postby sairuk » Sat Jan 19, 2013 10:25 am

Last night, i finally got some time to start unpacking my old setup onto my main machine. I intend to keep playing around with mahcade and wahki as I set things up and find out whats broken. Also intend to finally fix the filters.

I know some work is still being done with viewtopic.php?f=2&t=929 I haven't seen anything yet, but that may be the nearest thing to an official 'release' we may get.
mameau - My random bits | Wah!Ki - A Wah!Cade wiki | Mah!Cade - Experimental Wah!cade Branch | ListGen | Lazarus
User avatar
sairuk
 
Posts: 432
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 12:37 am

Re: Wahcade is getting old

Postby Zombie » Sat Jan 19, 2013 4:30 pm

I'm having a similar problem. See, my Distribution, Mandriva, is being discontinued. Two Distributions, Rosa, and Mageia are taking it's place. I'm currently working out what in each Distro needs to be upgraded/Replaced.
User avatar
Zombie
 
Posts: 791
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2008 2:52 pm

Re: Wahcade is getting old

Postby General_Faliure » Mon Jan 21, 2013 8:05 am

It's good to know the development is still active.
Keep up the good work.
My Arcade cab: https://goo.gl/photos/yE1KACHryQjCaaCj7
Core 2 duo 8400 @3600, 4 gig mem, Geforce 9500. Mame, Mess, Daphne, and some more.
Mah!cade
User avatar
General_Faliure
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Sat Mar 20, 2010 12:51 pm
Location: Drunen, Netherlands

Re: Wahcade is getting old

Postby Zombie » Wed Jan 23, 2013 1:01 am

A feature I'd really like to see is Exit and Suspend along with Exit and Shut down. My Mame Console can be woken up by a Game pad, if and only if, it's in Suspend
User avatar
Zombie
 
Posts: 791
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2008 2:52 pm

Re: Wahcade is getting old

Postby RomKnight » Thu Jan 24, 2013 7:59 pm

Believe me I already tried. I just can't find a substitue for mahcade :)

I really like it. I even contributed but my skills in programming reached their limit (maybe because I have no time to learn a new trade).

Still, I do what I can to keep it. I like my display as it is and i'm resisting to change it.

I also miss my intro/end movies :(
RomKnight
 
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 10:52 pm

Re: Wahcade is getting old

Postby Zombie » Thu Jan 24, 2013 9:34 pm

Do you know how to add pm-suspend option?
User avatar
Zombie
 
Posts: 791
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2008 2:52 pm

Re: Wahcade is getting old

Postby sairuk » Sun Jan 27, 2013 3:38 pm

Suspend has been added in the latest commit (ConsoleKit & Hal)
Filters are now working again
Some other random bugs have been fixed

Please test the above.
mameau - My random bits | Wah!Ki - A Wah!Cade wiki | Mah!Cade - Experimental Wah!cade Branch | ListGen | Lazarus
User avatar
sairuk
 
Posts: 432
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 12:37 am

Re: Wahcade is getting old

Postby Zombie » Mon Jan 28, 2013 10:14 am

Suspend doesn't actually suspend, it makes WahCade exit. By the way, I'd love it if there was a way I could Alphabetize the Platform list.
User avatar
Zombie
 
Posts: 791
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2008 2:52 pm

Re: Wahcade is getting old

Postby sairuk » Mon Jan 28, 2013 11:59 am

Zombie wrote:Suspend doesn't actually suspend, it makes WahCade exit. By the way, I'd love it if there was a way I could Alphabetize the Platform list.


You did actually ask for "A feature I'd really like to see is Exit and Suspend", more importantly .... the suspend function works but Wah!Cade exits? I will adjust that in the next commit.

Any other requests should be logged as a blueprint on launchpad if not already, that is where I'll be looking when I get a chance to spend some time on this in the future.

I cannot currently test the suspend on my machine due to an apparmor conflict. So try out commit 109
mameau - My random bits | Wah!Ki - A Wah!Cade wiki | Mah!Cade - Experimental Wah!cade Branch | ListGen | Lazarus
User avatar
sairuk
 
Posts: 432
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 12:37 am

Re: Wahcade is getting old

Postby Zombie » Mon Jan 28, 2013 9:01 pm

Yes, the suspend function just makes WahCade exit, and does nothing else. I'll try r109 momentarily.
User avatar
Zombie
 
Posts: 791
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2008 2:52 pm

Re: Wahcade is getting old

Postby Zombie » Tue Jan 29, 2013 12:43 am

on r109, while suspend no longer causes the WahCade to exit, it still does not suspend. it just does nothing.
User avatar
Zombie
 
Posts: 791
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2008 2:52 pm

Re: Wahcade is getting old

Postby sairuk » Tue Jan 29, 2013 9:44 am

what distro are you on now? madriva still? I'll install a virtualised version here and see what it does.

commit r110 switches to using upower for suspend, this works fine for me locally.

meanwhile post the ~/.wahcade/wahcade.log file for me and dmesg output
mameau - My random bits | Wah!Ki - A Wah!Cade wiki | Mah!Cade - Experimental Wah!cade Branch | ListGen | Lazarus
User avatar
sairuk
 
Posts: 432
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 12:37 am

Re: Wahcade is getting old

Postby Zombie » Tue Jan 29, 2013 12:09 pm

Rosa 2012 Now. I'll test r110 later today. (Mandriva is defunct now.) Mandriva 2011 upgrades into Rosa 2012 LTS.
User avatar
Zombie
 
Posts: 791
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2008 2:52 pm

Re: Wahcade is getting old

Postby Zombie » Tue Jan 29, 2013 10:30 pm

Suspend works. :) Game list is Alphabetical again!

Found a bug, wahcade crashes generating the game list, with the error 'rb' no such file or directory.
User avatar
Zombie
 
Posts: 791
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2008 2:52 pm

Next

Return to Wah!Cade

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron