Page 1 of 1

FS-uae

PostPosted: Sun Jun 09, 2013 6:10 am
by General_Faliure
I am playing around with FS-uae.
Does anybody know how to integrate it into Wahcade?

Re: FS-uae

PostPosted: Sun Jun 09, 2013 2:45 pm
by Zombie
Yes, I do.

Code: Select all
### uae.ini (wahcade v0.8) ###
### by Zombie ###

emulator_title                          Commodore Amiga

### List Generation Settings ###
rom_path                                /opt/var/public/roms/Amiga
rom_extension                           fsuae
dat_file                               
nms_file                               
catver_ini_file                         
list_generation_method                  rom_folder

### Execution Settings ###
emulator_executable                     /usr/bin/fs-uae

commandline_format                      "[rompath]/[name].[romext]"
alt_commandline_format_1               
alt_commandline_format_2               
game_specific_config_path               

### Artwork Locations ###
artwork_1_image_path                    /opt/var/public/snaps/Commodore Amiga/
artwork_2_image_path                   
artwork_3_image_path                   
artwork_4_image_path                   
artwork_5_image_path                   
artwork_6_image_path                   
artwork_7_image_path                   
artwork_8_image_path                   
artwork_9_image_path                   
artwork_10_image_path                   
movie_preview_path                     
movie_artwork_no                        1

### Screen-Saver Settings ###
enable_music_in_screensaver             0
saver_type                              slideshow
movie_path                             
movie_fullscreen                        1
quit_delay                              30
wrapper_executable                     
wrapper_commandline_format              [name]
scr_file                               

### External Application Settings ###
ipc_file_or_path                       
app_1_executable                       
app_1_commandline_format               
app_2_executable                       
app_2_commandline_format               
app_3_executable                       
app_3_commandline_format               
auto_launch_apps                       

### Additional Settings ###
music_path                             
lcd_display_file_path                   
lcd_fe_text                             

### Settings used by MAMEWAH ###
current_list                            0


Every "Rom" will actually be a Configuration file that determines what disks (Floppy disks) to make availible. Your "Home Button" (Normally Escape on the Keyboard, Button 12 on the Joypad.) will bring up a menu on the screen that will allow you to remove and re-insert disks as needed.

Code: Select all
## fs-uae example configuration file
## This file also serves as documentation for the configuration file.
##
## Short notice about paths. If you on Windows specify paths with
## backslash, you must escape them (e.g., use \\ instead of just \).
## You can also just use forward slashes instead (c:/path/to/file).
##
## The encoding of this file should be UTF-8, but please note that
## non-ascii characters in path names will probably not work on Windows
## in the initial version of fs-uae.

[amiga]

## Specified the Amiga model you want to emulate. Valid values are
## A500, A500+, A600, A1200, CD32 and CDTV. The default is A500
model = A500
accuracy = -2
## The path to a specific kickstart file. The path can be either absolute,
## or relative to the current working directory. The same is true for
## all paths in the configuration file.
kickstart_file = /opt/var/public/roms/Amiga/kick13.rom

## The path to the extended kickstart ROM, for CD32
# kickstart_ext_file = /path/to/extended-kickstart.rom

[paths]

## All paths can be either absolute, or relative to the current working
## directory. The same is true for all paths in the configuration file.

## The following directory is scanned for kickstart ROMs. If you do not
## specify this path, you need to provide the path for a specific
## kickstart in [amiga]kickstart_file. fs-uae uses WinUAE's quickstart
## code for this, so if you haven't got exactly the preferred
## ROM files the automatic configuration will fail. You should use
## kickstart_file/kickstart_ext_file instead in this case
rom_dir = /opt/var/public/roms/Amiga/

## This is where save states, floppy overlay ADFs and CD32/CDTV flash
## content is stored. The default, if not specified, is to use the
## directory component of floppy_drive_0 / cdrom_drive_0.
# state_dir = /path/to/state/dir

[input]

## The device connected to port 0. If set to auto (the default), a mouse
## will be configured in port 0.
# joystick_port_0 = auto

## The device connected to port 0. If set to auto (the default), a the
## first joystick/gamepad connected to the computer will be used, if
## the joystick/gamepad is supported. Otherwise it defaults to keyboard
## emulation (cursor keys + right CTRL).
# joystick_port_1 = auto

## You can also choose to use specific gamepads/joysticks in the ports.
## In this case, you specify the device names. If you have more than
## one device of the same model, the second is referred to by appending
## a space and #2 (and so on). The device names are case insensitive.
## Here is an example:
# joystick_port_0 = SPEED-LINK COMPETITION PRO #2
# joystick_port_1 = LOGITECH CORDLESS RUMBLEPAD 2 USB

[media]

## You specify paths for floppy images in floppy_drive_0 through
## floppy_drive_3. The number of internal floppy drives will be set
## according to the highest drive number specified here
floppy_drive_0 = /opt/var/public/roms/Amiga/disks/Fire & Ice - The Daring Adventures of Cool Coyote (1992)(Renegade)[cr FSN][t +1 FSN](Disk 1 of 2).adf
floppy_drive_1 = /opt/var/public/roms/Amiga/disks/Fire & Ice - The Daring Adventures of Cool Coyote (1992)(Renegade)[cr FSN][t +1 FSN](Disk 2 of 2).adf
#floppy_drive_2 = /path/to/adf_or_ipf
#floppy_drive_3 = /path/to/adf_or_ipf

## If you are emulating CD32 or CDTV, you specify the path to the
## CD-ROM image here
# cdrom_drive_0 = /path/to/cue

## To support floppy-swapping, must list all floppy images which
## is to appear in the floppy list. You can use floppy_image_0,
## floppy_image_1, floppy_image_2, and so on. There is no specific
## limit to have many items you can specify, but the GUI does not
## initially support scrolling, so if you have 20+, you will not see
## all items in the GUI yet.
floppy_image_0 = /opt/var/public/roms/Amiga/disks/Fire & Ice - The Daring Adventures of Cool Coyote (1992)(Renegade)[cr FSN][t +1 FSN](Disk 1 of 2).adf
floppy_image_1 = /opt/var/public/roms/Amiga/disks/Fire & Ice - The Daring Adventures of Cool Coyote (1992)(Renegade)[cr FSN][t +1 FSN](Disk 2 of 2).adf
# floppy_image_2 = /path/to/adf_or_ipf
# floppy_image_3 = /path/to/adf_or_ipf
# floppy_image_4 = /path/to/adf_or_ipf
# ...

[video]

## Open the emulator in fullscreen or windowed mode (1 = fullscreen,
## 0 = window). The default is windowed mode.
fullscreen = 1

## Enable full-scene anti-aliasing (reduces jagged edges in menu-mode).
## Specify 2 for 2x, 4 for 4x, etc.
# fsaa = 4

## video sync behaviour can be configured with the "sync" option
## off - video and emulation will not be synced to the display
## vblank - video updates (but not emulation) will be synced to vblank
##     to remove tearing
## full - emulation and video will be synchronized to the display. This will
##     give perfect scrolling if the display refresh rate matches the
##     game's refresh rate.
## auto - this sets video sync to "full" if the refresh rate matches the
##     game's refresh rate, and "vblank" if not.
## the default setting is auto
# sync = auto

## If keep_aspect is set to 1, the amiga video output will be scaled with
## the aspect ratio intact, otherwise it will be stretched to fill the screen.
keep_aspect = 0

## viewport specifies a crop rectangle to apply to the Amiga video out
## The default, if not specified, is to calculate this automatically
## (auto-scaling). To force an uncropped viewport (this effectively
## disables autoscaling), you can specify:
# viewport = 0 0 752 574

## If auto-scaling does not work perfectly for a game, and you want
## a cropped output, you can specify any crop rectangle (x y width height),
## The following viewport is appropriate for many games:
# viewport = 74 36 640 400

## Often, Amiga games have viewports with varying size and position.
## The default auto-scaling system works well with many games, but not
## all. You can modify the auto-scaling algorithm by specifying patterns
## to replace. The viewport setting will be consulted each time the
## auto-scaling algorithm chooses a new viewport.

## I'll give some examples:
## viewport = 74 * 640 400 => * 20 * *
## The above viewport pattern will match if the auto-scaling algorithm
## thinks the viewport should be 640x400 and start at 74 from the left.
## The top can be anything (*). Now, the top parameter will be forced
## to 20. A * on the right side of => means to keep the existing value,
## while a * on the left side means to match any value.

## This viewport specification does nothing * * * * => * * * *
## This is a simple translation: 74 40 640 400 => 72 36 640 400
## (74 40 640 400 => * 36 * * would behave the same)

## You can specify more than one pattern by separating them with commas.
## In this case, the first matching pattern will be used. Here is a
## viewport specification which works perfectly with Pinball Dreams:
## (this basically says: keep the viewport 74 28 640 524 as it is, and
## all other viewports will be forced to 74 36 640 512.
# viewport = 74 28 640 524 => * * * *, * * * * => 74 36 640 512

## This one is great for Turrican II:
viewport = 74 * 640 384 => 74 36 640 424

## But rembember, many games work perfectly with the builtin viewport
## detection, and if you do not want auto-scaling, you can disable it
## by specifying a fixed viewport of your choice.

[application]

## You can override the title displayed in menu mode
# title = Custom Title

## You can also override the sub-title displayed in menu mode
# sub_title = Custom Sub-Title
accuracy = -2

Re: FS-uae

PostPosted: Mon Jun 10, 2013 11:48 am
by General_Faliure
Thanks, i will give it a go.

Re: FS-uae

PostPosted: Thu Jan 08, 2015 2:02 pm
by Kerenaac
I launch FS-UAE through Wahcade which starts FS-UAE via the command line by sending it a disk image, that works fine, but when an application asks for Disk 2, I can't select it because I only have an option to eject the disk, I can't actually select another disk. Am I missing something obvious here?

Re: FS-uae

PostPosted: Fri Jan 09, 2015 1:18 pm
by Zombie
You have to eject a disk in order to insert another one. This tends to be a headache for things like Fire and Ice, even if you have Disk 1 inserted in Disk drive 1 and Disk 2 in Drive 2, that makes no difference, you have to eject Disk 1 and insert Disk 2 into Drive 1. Otherwise, the game will never load, if successful, I'd save a state at the beginning to skip the loading time.