Page 1 of 1

Launch Wahcade with different layout through command line?

PostPosted: Fri Sep 12, 2014 5:10 pm
by Octtoman
Hi again,

I tried searching a little doubt about wahcade but i dont found nothing about it, is a simple question.

Is possible to launch wahcade with a different layout through command line?

I have differents layouts in wahcade, (because i use the same wahcade with different screens/display resolution), now i enter in wahcade-setup to change the layout before executing wahcade.

If not, i'll do a sh, renaming the folder layout... but i want do it well.

Bye!

Re: Launch Wahcade with different layout through command lin

PostPosted: Sat Sep 13, 2014 10:40 am
by sairuk
Not possible i'm afraid. it'd have to be a custom script thing for now.

Re: Launch Wahcade with different layout through command lin

PostPosted: Sat Sep 13, 2014 11:46 am
by Octtoman
Ok, so i will. Because, there isn't somehow to auto-adjust/scale wahcade to the desktop resolution, no?

Thanks as always, Sairuk!

Re: Launch Wahcade with different layout through command lin

PostPosted: Sat Sep 13, 2014 10:43 pm
by sairuk
No auto adjust, there is script avilable to convert. There was talk of taking it across to pygame but that is not a project i have time for nowdays as my current employment continues its instability! lol