Another error when trying to set up initial filter

A nice (keyboard based) front end for Arcade / Console game emulators.

Moderator: battlecat

Another error when trying to set up initial filter

Postby the_gamer » Thu Feb 23, 2017 10:14 pm

http://pasteall.org/263241
seems like a character set error? But I can't quite point my finger on it :(

git pull says this is the newest version of wahcade. pulled from: https://github.com/sairuk/wahcade
the_gamer
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 8:45 pm

Re: Another error when trying to set up initial filter

Postby General_Faliure » Sun Feb 26, 2017 10:31 am

I never had that error, what os are you running?
My cab is running Linux Mint 17.3. Xfce.
On a test pc i have set it up on Mint 18, which also works.
My Arcade cab: https://goo.gl/photos/yE1KACHryQjCaaCj7
Core 2 duo 8400 @3600, 4 gig mem, Geforce 9500. Mame, Mess, Daphne, and some more.
Mah!cade
User avatar
General_Faliure
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Sat Mar 20, 2010 12:51 pm
Location: Drunen, Netherlands

Re: Another error when trying to set up initial filter

Postby sairuk » Fri Mar 03, 2017 9:41 pm

python 2.7 unicode handling is generally terrible, so these will creep up from time to time
mameau - My random bits | Wah!Ki - A Wah!Cade wiki | Mah!Cade - Experimental Wah!cade Branch | ListGen | Lazarus
User avatar
sairuk
 
Posts: 432
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 12:37 am


Return to Wah!Cade

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron