Launch Wahcade with different layout through command line?

A nice (keyboard based) front end for Arcade / Console game emulators.

Moderator: battlecat

Launch Wahcade with different layout through command line?

Postby Octtoman » Fri Sep 12, 2014 5:10 pm

Hi again,

I tried searching a little doubt about wahcade but i dont found nothing about it, is a simple question.

Is possible to launch wahcade with a different layout through command line?

I have differents layouts in wahcade, (because i use the same wahcade with different screens/display resolution), now i enter in wahcade-setup to change the layout before executing wahcade.

If not, i'll do a sh, renaming the folder layout... but i want do it well.

Bye!
User avatar
Octtoman
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 2:03 pm

Re: Launch Wahcade with different layout through command lin

Postby sairuk » Sat Sep 13, 2014 10:40 am

Not possible i'm afraid. it'd have to be a custom script thing for now.
mameau - My random bits | Wah!Ki - A Wah!Cade wiki | Mah!Cade - Experimental Wah!cade Branch | ListGen | Lazarus
User avatar
sairuk
 
Posts: 432
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 12:37 am

Re: Launch Wahcade with different layout through command lin

Postby Octtoman » Sat Sep 13, 2014 11:46 am

Ok, so i will. Because, there isn't somehow to auto-adjust/scale wahcade to the desktop resolution, no?

Thanks as always, Sairuk!
User avatar
Octtoman
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 2:03 pm

Re: Launch Wahcade with different layout through command lin

Postby sairuk » Sat Sep 13, 2014 10:43 pm

No auto adjust, there is script avilable to convert. There was talk of taking it across to pygame but that is not a project i have time for nowdays as my current employment continues its instability! lol
mameau - My random bits | Wah!Ki - A Wah!Cade wiki | Mah!Cade - Experimental Wah!cade Branch | ListGen | Lazarus
User avatar
sairuk
 
Posts: 432
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 12:37 am


Return to Wah!Cade

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest

cron